Thursday 8th August Clonmel Busking & Arts Festival  Launch Night

Featuring  a Full Concert By Gerry Fish & Band - live at the coachman

7.30 pm to 11.00 pm   Tickets €20.00 available from the Clonmel Tourist Office. All are welcome.

Kids Street Carnival

 

Mitchell Street       1 pm - 5 pm

Join us for free candy floss and popcorn (must have ticket) with live musical entertainment from Two Time Polka and One Horse Pony along with a free to enter puppet show.

Take part in a Mario Kart head to head competition with prizes (3 €20 gift certs to be chosen at the end of the day). Any family that wishes to avail of the treats will get a ticket [max 3 per family] at the Clonmel Tourist Office situated at the Main Guard available from the 6th August.

Saturday daytime

busking & Busking competition.  Under the arches there will be live music from Juke Box Gypsy, Wookalily and much, much more!!

Bulmers Busking Competition will be held on Mitchell Street and O’Connell Street from 1pm – 5pm, judged by John Spillane and Truly DiVine

Sunday - Family Funday

At the Denis Burke park. This year’s day in the park once again has FREE Admission with a wide variety of events and entertainment to suit everybody!

Live Music during afternoon including performances from

Banna Chluain Meala, Chilean Pickpockets, Wookalily and The Shadow Shakers featuring Miss Truly DiVine

 

*Banna Cluain Meala will leave from the Band

Hall at 12 noon and march to Denis Burke Park.

FREE Fun Dog Show

Prizes galore with a free goodie bag for all children who enter in the Children’s Handling Class category!!

Friday Night                        

The Pheasant Pluckers                          Phil Carrolls          8.30 pm

The Lonergans                                      The Coachman       9.30 pm

Jimmy Williams                                     Morans                  9.30 pm

Swing Dance Trail                                  Various Locations

Featuring Celtic Blondes                        starting Mulcahys10.00 pm

Elaine & Eelco                                        Annie Kehoe’s      10.00 pm

Crow Black Chicken                               Bakers                  10.00 pm

Martino                                                 Butlers                 10.00 pm

John Spillane                                        Chawkes               10.00 pm

Ruairi DeLeaster & Alan Acheson         Gleesons                10.00 pm

Seanie & Jamie                                     Lonergans             10.00 pm

Louise Morrissey                                  The Coachman       10.30 pm

Supersoul Machine                                 Dalys                   10.30 pm

MOJOd                                                  Eldons                 10.30 pm

One Horse Pony                                    Mulcahys              10.30 pm

Rob Strong                                            Morans                10.30 pm

Saturday night                                      

Dylan Thomas                                     Gleesons                8.30 pm

Wookalily                                             Bakers                   9.00 pm

Solo                                                        The Greyhound    9.00 pm

Foul Play                                               Phil Carroll’s         9.00 pm

Pale Rivers                                            Gleesons                9.30 pm

Mad Mike                                             Lonergans             9.30 pm

Paul Denn                                             Butlers                   10.00 pm

Two Time Polka                                  Chawkes               10.30 pm

Rebel Hearts                                         The Coachman    10.30 pm

Juke Box Gypsy                                  Eldons                    10.30 pm 

Small Town Strangers                         Gleesons                10.30 pm

Gavin Povey Band                              Morans                  10.30 pm

Loudest Whisper                                  Mulcahys              10.30 pm

The Waheys                                         Dalys                      11.00 pm

Chris & Brady                                      Gleesons                11.00 pm

Chilean Pickpockets                           Hearns Hotel        Midnight

Live Music                                            Bennigans

Sunday Evening

Act                                         Venue              Time

The Cedartowns                 Emigrants Rest     5.00 pm

The Ryans & Friends           Bakers                   5.00 pm

Devils Cadillac                     Gleesons                5.30 pm

The Papa Zitas                     Daly’s                    7.00 pm

Ace                                         Shenanigans         7.00 pm

Big Generator                       Gleesons                8.00pm

Tipperary Ramblers            Lonergans             8.30pm

The Sheehans                       Butlers                   9.00 pm

The Lonergans                     The Local              9.30 pm

Dublin City Ramblers         The Coachman    10.00pm

The Shadow Shakers

featuring Truly DiVine        Morans                 10.00pm

follow US

 © 2019 Clonmel Busking Festival.

All rights reserved.

  • Black Facebook Icon
  • Black Twitter Icon
  • Black YouTube Icon
  • Black Instagram Icon